Japan
The best movies from Japan:
5 Centimetres Per Second
13 Assassins
Achilles and the Tortoise
After Life
After the Storm
Akira
An
Arriety
Battle Royale
Big Man Japan
Boiling Point
Broker
Brother
Castle in the Sky
Chasuke's Journey
Cold Fish
Confessions
Death Note 1 and 2
Departures
Dolls
Family Romance, LLC
First Love
Fukuchan of Fukufuku Flats
Gantz: O
Ghost in the Shell & Innocence
Godzilla (1954)
Grave of the Fireflies
Hana-Bi
Happy Hour
Hara Kiri: Death of a Samurai
Hell Dogs in the House of Bamboo
I Wish
Ikiru
In the Realm of the Senses
Journey to Agartha
Kamikaze Girls
Kiki's Delivery Service
Kikujiro
Letters from Iwo Jima
Like Father, Like Son
Maborosi
Memories of Matsuko
Minamata
Mitsuko Delivers
My Neighbour Totoro
My Neighbours the Yamadas
Ocean Waves
One Cut of the Dead
Origin: Spirits of the Past
Outrage Beyond
Perfect Blue
Pom Poko
Ponyo
Porco Rosso
Princess Mononoke
R100
Radiance
Ran
Rashomon
Re:Born
Redline
Ring (1998)
Rurouni Kenshin [quintet]
Samurai Marathon
Sanjuro
Sawako Decides
Seven Samurai
Shoplifters
Silence
Sonatine
Spirited Away
Steamboy
Still the Water
Still Walking
Stray Dog
Suicide Club
Summer Wars
Tekkonkinkreet
The Castle of Cagliostro
The Cat Returns
The Fable
The Fable: The Killer Who Doesn’t Kill
The Garden of Words
The Girl Who Leapt Through Time
The Happiness of the Katakuris
The Hidden Blade
The Land of Hope
The Little Norse Prince
The Third Murder
The Twilight Samurai
The Wind Rises
The World of Kanako
Throne of Blood
Tokyo Godfathers
Tokyo Tribe
Tony Takitani
Tuna Girl
Underwater Love
Unforgiven (2013)
Violent Cop
Weathering with You
Why Don't you Play in Hell?
Yojimbo
Zatoichi
My top 10 favourite Japanese films of all time:
13 Assassins
Achilles and the Tortoise
After Life
After the Storm
Akira
An
Arriety
Battle Royale
Big Man Japan
Boiling Point
Broker
Brother
Castle in the Sky
Chasuke's Journey
Cold Fish
Confessions
Death Note 1 and 2
Departures
Dolls
Family Romance, LLC
First Love
Fukuchan of Fukufuku Flats
Gantz: O
Ghost in the Shell & Innocence
Godzilla (1954)
Grave of the Fireflies
Hana-Bi
Happy Hour
Hara Kiri: Death of a Samurai
Hell Dogs in the House of Bamboo
I Wish
Ikiru
In the Realm of the Senses
Journey to Agartha
Kamikaze Girls
Kiki's Delivery Service
Kikujiro
Letters from Iwo Jima
Like Father, Like Son
Maborosi
Memories of Matsuko
Minamata
Mitsuko Delivers
My Neighbour Totoro
My Neighbours the Yamadas
Ocean Waves
One Cut of the Dead
Origin: Spirits of the Past
Outrage Beyond
Perfect Blue
Pom Poko
Ponyo
Porco Rosso
Princess Mononoke
R100
Radiance
Ran
Rashomon
Re:Born
Redline
Ring (1998)
Rurouni Kenshin [quintet]
Samurai Marathon
Sanjuro
Sawako Decides
Seven Samurai
Shoplifters
Silence
Sonatine
Spirited Away
Steamboy
Still the Water
Still Walking
Stray Dog
Suicide Club
Summer Wars
Tekkonkinkreet
The Castle of Cagliostro
The Cat Returns
The Fable
The Fable: The Killer Who Doesn’t Kill
The Garden of Words
The Girl Who Leapt Through Time
The Happiness of the Katakuris
The Hidden Blade
The Land of Hope
The Little Norse Prince
The Third Murder
The Twilight Samurai
The Wind Rises
The World of Kanako
Throne of Blood
Tokyo Godfathers
Tokyo Tribe
Tony Takitani
Tuna Girl
Underwater Love
Unforgiven (2013)
Violent Cop
Weathering with You
Why Don't you Play in Hell?
Yojimbo
Zatoichi
My top 10 favourite Japanese films of all time: